What We Believe

Through the grace of our Lord Jesus Christ, the love of God, and the communion of the Holy Spirit, we trust in the one triune God, the Holy One of Israel, whom alone we worship and serve.

 
 
God comes to us in free and undeserved favor in the person of Jesus Christ who lived, died, and rose for us that we might belong to God and serve Christ in the world. Following Jesus, Presbyterians are engaged in the world and in seeking thoughtful solutions to the challenges of our time.
 

Presbyterians affirm that God comes to us with grace and love in the person of Jesus Christ, who lived, died, and rose for us so that we might have eternal and abundant life in him. As Christ’s disciples, called to ministry in his name, we seek to continue his mission of teaching the truth, feeding the hungry, healing the broken, and welcoming strangers. God sends the Holy Spirit to dwell within us, giving us the energy, intelligence, imagination, and love to be Christ’s faithful disciples in the world.

Organization
 
On a local level, our church is organized by committees to aid in these ministries:

 

Administration

Betty Pettis, Chairperson; Betty Hatcher, Chuck Morgan, Barry Stafford, Roy Turner, and Beth Westmorland

 

Administers the finances of our church, our insurance program, coordinates the work of the Endowment Committee and Stewardship program, and supervises the work of our Church Administrator, Kathleen Evans, and our pastor.

 

Christian Education

Mary Lu Andreu, Chairperson; Ginger Green, John Milton, Yvonne Melzer, Jim Gibbs, Justin Lyons, and Frankie Stewart

 

Coordinates our Christian Education programs for all ages, including Sunday School, Youth Groups, Wild Wonderful Wednesday, Lenten Luncheons, Vacation Bible School, Montreat, Dogwood Acres, youth and children’s music programs, special Bible and other studies, prayer and reflection times for adults, as well as supervising our Nursery Assistants: Tina Bigale Wilson and Carlee Wilson.

 

Evangelism and Fellowship

Muriel Turner, Chairperson; Joe Busby, Amanda Hinson, Lauren Lyons, Jennifer Stafford, and Glennis Wright

 

Coordinates our fellowship activities including covered dish suppers, breakfasts, church picnics, spring carnival, fall festival, community trunk or treat and other special events, as well as helping us to reach out in concern to one another, and to those who worship with us, and seeking to make our church known in our community through our website and in other ways.

 

Mission and Service

Tina Bigale, Chairperson; Sharon Bannerman, Susie Barber, Mary Ann Gibbs, Kathy Milton, Marianne Lonsinger, Betty Pettis, Marsha Rodgers, Bud Wierman

 

Encourages our concern for the needy in our own community and throughout the world including the work of our Food Pantry, support of the programs of our General Assembly, Synod and Presbytery, Thornwell Home for Children, Presbytery’s Camp at Dogwood Acres and other local community programs, such as Habitat for Humanity and the Salvation Army, and organizes all of our special offerings.

 

Property and Operations

Scott Yant, Chairperson; Mary Lu Andreu, Sam Andreu and Chuck Morgan

 

Supervises the work of our custodian and the maintenance, good repair and appearance of all of our church buildings, including the manse.

 

Worship and Music

Ernie McNeil, Chairperson; Macky Gortemoller, Joy Hinton, Kenneth Kelly, Stan Littleton, John Milton, and Tom Stadsklev

 

Supervises the work of our church musicians, Stanley Littleton and Kenneth Kelly, and our handbell program, as well as planning for our regular and special worship services, including the Sacraments of Baptism and the Lord’s Supper, as well as funerals and weddings at the church.

 

Endowment

Chuck Morgan, Chairperson; Bill Boyenton, Guy Green, John Milton V, Jack Peacock

This special committee oversees our 1835 Endowment Fund, encourages other Endowment Funds, and support of the church through wills, bequests and other special gifts.

 

If you have any questions about a committee’s work, please contact the respective chairperson through the church office.

 

Church Session
 

Session 2018

 
John Wamsley, Moderator
Lauren Lyons, Clerk of Session
Chuck Morgan, Treasurer
 

Class of 2018

 

Mary Lu Andreu

Ginger Green

Ernest McNeill

Betty Pettis

Class of 2019

 
Sam Andreu
Lauren Lyons
Muriel Turner
Beth Westmoreland

Class of 2020

 

Tina Bigale
Leslie Kelley
John W. Milton
Scott Yant
 
Presbyterian Church (USA)
 
Click the buttons below to learn more about the beliefs, structure, and ministries of the PCUSA.